Balau Wood | Coconut Wood | Keruing Wood | Mahogany Wood | Merbau Wood | Meranti Wood
 
Merkusi & NZ Pine Wood | Pulai Wood | Rubber Wood | Sono Wood | Teak Wood

PulaiAlstonia spp.
Pulai

Family: Apocynaceae

Pulai Woods

Other Common Names: Indonesia (Pulai), Milkwood (Papua New Guinea), Dita (Philippines)Shaitan wood (India), Mo Cua (Vietnam), Basong (Malaya), Mergalang (Sarawak), Milky
pine, White cheesewood (Australia).

Distribution: Throughout the Indo-Malayan region, Australia, and Polynesia.
Varying with species, found on dry land and swampy sites.

The Tree: Clear straight boles 40 to 50 ft in length, sometimes reaching 90 ft; diameters commonly 3 to 4 ft. Stems are characteristically fluted; sometimes
buttressed.

The Wood:
General Characteristics: Sapwood yellowish white to pale brown; not
differentiated from heartwood; texture moderately fine to somewhat coarse; grain
mostly straight, sometimes interlocked; quite lustrous; without characteristic
odor or taste when dry. Has large slit-like latex canals.
Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.34 to 0.40; air-
dry density 25 to 30 pcf.

Working Properties: Very easy to work by hand and machine tools; cuts smoothly;
turns well. Peels easily on a rotary lathe. Nails well.
Durability: Prone to stain, decay, and insect attack. Very susceptible to attack
by powder-post beetles.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Check Email

Change Password

 
       Please add @sabana.com for user name


2005 SABANA. All rights reserved